Is MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy lecithin
- soybean
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM, PALM KERNEL, SOYBEAN), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MALTITOL, SUGAR, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, GELATIN [BOVINE], SORBITOL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, AND COCOA BUTTER. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WATER, BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SODIUM CASEINATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO ESTERS, SOY LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TAPIOCA STARCH, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, WHEY, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL TOCOPHEROLS, SILICON DIOXIDE, ALMOND, PEANUT, AND SUCRALOSE.
Check MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP FLAVORED WHEY PROTEIN BAKED BAR, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


