Is Mio Liquid Water Enhancer Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • 2% of natural flavor

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

2% of natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Liquid lemonade concentrate provides bright, tart lemon flavor with a smooth, syrupy texture that blends into water, iced tea, and sparkling beverages. Commonly used to flavor drinks, cocktails, and mixers, reviewers note convenient squeeze packaging, strong concentrated taste, long-lasting value, and occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or artificial flavor noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, GUM ARABIC, SUCRALOSE (SWEETENER), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL FLAVOR, SUCROSE ACETATE ISOBUTYRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ROSEMARY EXTRACT (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), YELLOW 5.

Check Mio Liquid Water Enhancer Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Syrup · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusTartAcidicSweet
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go