Is MiO Vitamins Orange Vanilla Liquid Water Enhancer Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin b12

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sucrose acetate isobutyrate
vitamin b12

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus top notes with warm creamy undertones; smooth liquid concentrate that disperses readily in still or sparkling water. Commonly added to bottled water, iced tea, mocktails, or sparkling mixers. Customer feedback often highlights bold flavor and convenient squeeze bottle, with mixed opinions about sweetness intensity and occasional artificial aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 2% Of Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Natural Flavor, Sucralose And O Acesulfame Potassium (sweeteners), Gum Arabic, Potassium Citrate, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Yellow 6, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Rosemary Extract (to Protect Flavor).

Check MiO Vitamins Orange Vanilla Liquid Water Enhancer against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusVanillaFruity
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoCooking