Is Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver firm, robust crunch and pronounced tangy bite with a bracing, salty finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, burgers, and beers, reviewers praise the bold flavor and hearty texture while some note the seasoning can be occasionally intense or uneven across batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, kettle-cooked chips deliver firm, robust crunch and pronounced tangy bite with a bracing, salty finish. Commonly eaten as a standalone snack or paired with sandwiches, burgers, and beers, reviewers praise the bold flavor and hearty texture while some note the seasoning can be occasionally intense or uneven across batches.
Ingredients
SPECIALLY SELECTED POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL, SEASONING (LACTOSE, SEA SALT, WHEAT MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM ACETATE*, ACETIC ACID*, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, MALIC ACID, MALT VINEGAR SOLIDS [BARLEY], CITRIC ACID*, NATURAL FLAVOUR). *FOR TARTNESS
Check Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Miss Vickies Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


