Is Mo Pie 4"coconut Cream Pie, Coconut Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream substitute
  • butter
  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • protein powder whey based

cream substitute

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

butter
cream
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3), HALF AND HALF (MILK, CREAM), EGG YOLK, SWEENETED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL (SUSTAINS FRESHNESS), SALT, SODIUM METABISULFITE (TO RETAIN WHITENESS)), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), UNENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL (35%), SUGAR, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND COTTENSEED OILS, CORNSTARCH, WATER, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL, SALT, BEVERAGES, PROTEIN POWDER WHEY BASED, NATURAL FLAVORS, CREAM SUBSTITUTE, LIQUID, WITH LAURIC ACID OIL AND SODIUM CASEINATE, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, POLYSORBATE-80

Check Mo Pie 4"coconut Cream Pie, Coconut Cream against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Mo Pie 4"coconut Cream Pie, Coconut Cream | Spoonful