Is Modenaceti Balsamic Glaze - with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena Vegan?

Description
Dark, sweet-tart flavor with syrupy, viscous texture that glazes evenly; commonly used for drizzling over salads, grilled vegetables, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers note consistent thickness and concentrated taste, easy-to-pour bottle but occasionally sticky residue around the cap, and versatile finishing use in both savory and sweet preparations for home cooks.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Dark, sweet-tart flavor with syrupy, viscous texture that glazes evenly; commonly used for drizzling over salads, grilled vegetables, cheeses, and desserts. Reviewers note consistent thickness and concentrated taste, easy-to-pour bottle but occasionally sticky residue around the cap, and versatile finishing use in both savory and sweet preparations for home cooks.
Ingredients
Cooked Grape Must, Aceto Balsamico Di Modena Igp (Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must And Cooked Grape Must, Caramel Color), Wine Vinegar, Caramel Color, Modified Corn Starch And Xanthan Gum (Thickener)
Check Modenaceti Balsamic Glaze - with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Modenaceti Balsamic Glaze - with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Pompeian Balsamic Vinegar Aged in Oak 16 Ounce
Bragg Organic Apple Cider Vinegar with the Mother, Raw and Unfiltered, 32 fl oz
Bragg Organic Raw Unfiltered Apple Cider Vinegar With The 'Mother' Unflavored -- 16 fl oz
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
Where to buy
Modenaceti Balsamic Glaze - with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


