Is MOLE POBLANO SAUCE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • extra bittersweet chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

extra bittersweet chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

bittersweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOLE POBLANO SAUCE (ROASTED TOMATO [FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, ONION, TOMATO, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [EXTRA BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE {UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR}, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], PUMPKIN SEED [PUMPKIN SEED, CANOLA OIL], GARLIC [GARLIC, CANOLA OIL], CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES], DRIED ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, JALAPENO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC], CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CORIANDER, DRIED OREGANO).

Check MOLE POBLANO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep