Is MOLE POBLANO SAUCE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • extra bittersweet chocolate
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • bittersweet chocolate

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

extra bittersweet chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
bittersweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOLE POBLANO SAUCE (ROASTED TOMATO [FIRE ROASTED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE], WATER, ONION, TOMATO, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE [EXTRA BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE {UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR}, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA], PUMPKIN SEED [PUMPKIN SEED, CANOLA OIL], GARLIC [GARLIC, CANOLA OIL], CILANTRO, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS [CHIPOTLE PEPPER, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, VINEGAR, ONION, SALT, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL, SPICES], DRIED ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, JALAPENO CHILI PEPPER, SALT, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, CHILI POWDER [CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC], CHILI PEPPER, DRIED CUMIN, GARLIC POWDER, CAYENNE PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CORIANDER, DRIED OREGANO).

Check MOLE POBLANO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep