This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is Moma Coconut & Chia Porridge Pot 55G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Gluten Free Oats (77%), Coconut Milk Powder (11%) (Coconut Milk (90%), Corn Maltodextrin, Corn Starch), Desiccated Coconut (8%), Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica) (2.5%), Natural Flavouring

Check Moma Coconut & Chia Porridge Pot 55G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Moma Coconut & Chia Porridge Pot 55G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Moma Coconut & Chia Porridge Pot 55G | Spoonful