This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Mom's Fresh Garlic & Basil Spaghetti Sauce, 14 Oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes, Salt, Calcium Chloride, And Citric Acid), Fresh Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Sea Salt, Lemon Juice, Black Pepper, Citric Acid, Vitamin E

Check Mom's Fresh Garlic & Basil Spaghetti Sauce, 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mom's Fresh Garlic & Basil Spaghetti Sauce, 14 Oz is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketAmazon

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping
Vegetarian? Mom's Fresh Garlic & Basil Spaghetti Sauce, 14 Oz | Spoonful