Is Monsoon Satay Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- antioxidant e270
antioxidant e270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts (35%), Water, Sugar, Coconut Cream, Red Curry Paste (lemongrass, Red Chilli, Garlic, Salt, Galangal, Kaffir Lime Peel, Onion, Coriander Seed, Cardamom), Herbs And Spices, Salt, Stabiliser E415, Antioxidant E270. Contains Peanuts.
Check Monsoon Satay Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monsoon Satay Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


