Is Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Drink Pipeline Punch - 16 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 16 fl oz beverage offers a tropical fruit-punch flavor—bright and sweet with pineapple and berry notes. The texture is fizzy yet smooth, providing a refreshing mouthfeel. Commonly consumed for quick energy before workouts, gaming sessions, or long drives. Reviews praise the fruity taste but sometimes call it overly sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Apple Juice Concentrate, Orange Juice Concentrate, Taurine, Citric Acid, Guava Puree, Panax Ginseng Extract, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caffeine, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sucralose, Natural Flavors, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Passionfruit Juice Concentrate, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Ester Gum, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Salt, Inositol, D-Glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, Pyridoxine, Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Red #40, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12). Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, L-Carnitine, Inositol, Glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract.

Check Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Drink Pipeline Punch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Drink Pipeline Punch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go