Is Monte Pollino Cocoa Organic Wafers, Cocoa Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • wafers with cocoa cream filling

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

wafers with cocoa cream filling

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(USA) WAFERS WITH COCOA CREAM FILLING. *COCONUT OIL, *CANE SUGAR, *WHEAT FLOUR, *ALKALISED FAT REDUCED COCOA, *WHEAT STARCH, *SKIMMED MILK POWDER, *SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIERS), SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE.

Check Monte Pollino Cocoa Organic Wafers, Cocoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast