Is More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • butter
  • dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, butter

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
whey
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, APPLES, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), SPICES, NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep