Is More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, butter

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose, salt, whey, sodium propionate, butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, APPLES, PALM OIL, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), BUTTER (CREAM, WATER, SALT), SPICES, NONFAT MILK, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE.

Check More Family Apple Baked Snack Pie, Apple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep