Is Morey's Wild Salmon Steak House Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • pink salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pink salmon

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pink Salmon, Water, Olive Oil Blend (canola Oil And Olive Oil), Spices (including Black Pepper, Red Pepper, White Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Oil, Jalapeno Pepper, Ancho Chili Pepper, Mustard Seed. Contain: Fish.

Check Morey's Wild Salmon Steak House against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
FlakyOily
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladSandwichOn The Go