Is Morinaga Hi Chew Banana, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 10) Dairy Free?
Why it's a maybe for dairy free
- concentrated yoghurt
concentrated yoghurt
Dietitian noteYogurt is traditionally made from milk. However some milk-alternative products, such as soy yogurt, will list yogurt or yogurt cultures on the ingredient label, and those are not derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Lactic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Emulsifiers (Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Monostearate), Banana Powder, Concentrated Yoghurt, Citric Acid, Natural Color (B-carotene)
Check Morinaga Hi Chew Banana, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 10) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morinaga Hi Chew Banana, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 10) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Where to buy
Morinaga Hi Chew Banana, 1.76-Ounce Packages (Pack of 10) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


