Is Moroccan beets & sweet potato salad Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • moroccan beets & sweet potato salad cooked wholewheat couscous
  • wholewheat couscous
  • natural mint flavouring

moroccan beets & sweet potato salad cooked wholewheat couscous

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Moroccan Beets & Sweet Potato Salad Cooked Wholewheat Couscous, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Beluga (R), Lentils, Spinach And Pumpkin Seeds With A Lemon And Harissa Dressing We're On A Mission To Make It Easy Foryou Fo Eat Less Meat And More Plants, So Whether You're A Meat Eater Or A Vegan, Wholewheat Couscous, We Hope You Enjoy Our Salad Jars 5 060430 290964 R, Beetroot, Carrots, Chickpeas, Spinach, Black Beluga (R), Jumbo Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Of), Harissa Paste (Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Red Chilli Puree, Red Pepper Puree, Garlic Puree, Water Rapeseed Oil, Cumin, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Caraway Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Muscovado Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Sumac, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon And Harissa Dressing, Water, Orange Juice, Rapeseed Oil, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Harissa Paste (Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Red Chilli Puree, Red Pepper Puree, Garlic Puree, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin, Muscovado Sugar, Sali, Caraway Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Muscovado Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mint Oil (Olive Oil, Natural Mint Flavouring), Orange Zest, Mint, Cornflour, Salf, Parsley, Cumin), Storage: For Use By, See Top Of Pack, Please Keep Chilled (0-5 C), Not Suitable For Freezing, Once Opened Consume Within 24 Hours, Proud To Use Wonky Veg Nutritional Information: Typical Values Per 100G: Energy 532Kj

Check Moroccan beets & sweet potato salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSaladDressing