Is Morton's of Omaha Angus Beef Sirloin tri-Tip Steakhouse Classic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured dextrose
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, water, seasoning (dextrose, salt, burgundy wine powder [maltodextrin, burgundy wine solids, potassium sorbate, sulfur dioxide], dehydrated onion and garlic, spices, sunflower oil, citric acid), vinegar, cultured dextrose. Coated With: Spices, sea salt, ber and sugar, dried garlic, dried red bell pepper, dried onion, paprika, xanthan gum, canola oil.

Check Morton's of Omaha Angus Beef Sirloin tri-Tip Steakhouse Classic against your own diets in the app.

Similar Products

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich