Is Morton's of Omaha Angus Beef Sirloin tri-Tip Steakhouse Classic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • xanthan gum
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
cultured dextrose
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, water, seasoning (dextrose, salt, burgundy wine powder [maltodextrin, burgundy wine solids, potassium sorbate, sulfur dioxide], dehydrated onion and garlic, spices, sunflower oil, citric acid), vinegar, cultured dextrose. Coated With: Spices, sea salt, ber and sugar, dried garlic, dried red bell pepper, dried onion, paprika, xanthan gum, canola oil.

Check Morton's of Omaha Angus Beef Sirloin tri-Tip Steakhouse Classic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Similar Products

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyRich
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwich
Vegan? Morton's of Omaha Angus Beef Sirloin tri-Tip Steakhouse Classic | Spoonful