Is MOVE OVER BUTTER Whipped Vegetable Oil Spread With Sweet Cream Buttermilk 10.05-oz. Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • sweet cream buttermilk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +2 more

sweet cream buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, whipped texture provides an airy, spreadable consistency and mild sweet-cream flavor that melts quickly on warm breads. Common uses include spreading on toast, bagels, muffins, topping vegetables, and baking. Customer reviews frequently cite smooth spreadability, pleasant creaminess, reliable meltability, and value, with occasional notes of milder richness and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK (WATER, SWEET CREAM BUTTERMILK POWDER), PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, PRESERVATIVES (POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL).

Check MOVE OVER BUTTER Whipped Vegetable Oil Spread With Sweet Cream Buttermilk 10.05-oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOVE OVER BUTTER Whipped Vegetable Oil Spread With Sweet Cream Buttermilk 10.05-oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers

AmazonIGAWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping