Is MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOZZARELLA LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
About this product
Cheese · Stick


