Is Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • bamboo fibre butter
  • milk
  • rapeseed oil medium fat hard cheese
  • emmental cheese
  • mozzarella cheese

bamboo fibre butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
rapeseed oil medium fat hard cheese
emmental cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mozzarella Cheese (Milk) (18%), Water Marinated Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes (10%) (Semi-Dried Cherry Tomatoes), Vegetable Oil (Sunflower/Rapeseed) Salt Dried Garlic Dried Oregano) Emmental Cheese (Milk) Tapioca Starch Crème Fraîche (Milk) Rapeseed Oil Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk). Bamboo Fibre Butter (Milk) Basil Sunflower Seeds Rice Flour Basil Infused Sunflower Oil Golden Linseed Pumpkin Seeds Potato Starch Dried Egg White Spinach Cornflour Thickener: E464, E466. Sugar. Psyllium Husk Powder Slow Roast Tomatoes Millet Seeds Corn Grits Salt Brown Linseed Invert Sugar Syrup Poppy Seeds. Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Calcium Carbonate Roasted Garlic Purée Pine Kernels Parsley Lemon Juice. Yeast (Yeast Vitamin D Yeast) Chives Cracked Black Pepper Pasteurised Egg Yolk Caramelised Sugar Dried Egg White Wine Vinegar Emulsifier: E471 Quinoa Flour Concentrated Lemon Juice. Dried Garlic Mustard Extract Dried Oregano Vitamins (Riboflavin Niacin Pantothenic Acid Vitamin B6. Folic Acid) Colour: Paprika Extract.

Check Mozzarella, Tomato & Basil Pesto Toastie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryMild
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go