Is M&S Collection Rich Italian Tomato & Basil Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (46%), Water, Cream (milk) (10%), Tomato Paste, Cherry Tomatoes, Carrots (2.5%), Onions, Butter (milk), Celery, Garlic, Basil, Sugar, Sea Salt, Ground Black Pepper, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid. Contains Milk and Celery.
Check M&S Collection Rich Italian Tomato & Basil Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Collection Rich Italian Tomato & Basil Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


