Is M&S Food Chicken Tikka Masala Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • tomato puree onions yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

double cream
tomato puree onions yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chicken (42%) (chicken Breast (97%) · Salt · Cornflour · Stabiliser: E451) · Double Cream (milk) (12%) · Tomato Puree · Onions · Yogurt (milk) (8%) · Rapeseed Oil · Cornflour · Coriander Leaf · Ground Spices (coriander Seeds · Cumin Seeds · Paprika · Chilli Powder · Mace) · Garlic Purée · Ginger Purée · Salt · Garam Masala (ground Coriander · Ground Black Pepper · Ground Fennel Seeds · Ground Sweet Cinnamon (cassia) · Ground Cloves · Ground Ginger) · Sugar · Colour: Paprika Extract. Contains Milk.

Check M&S Food Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go