Is M&S Food Plant Kitchen Vegan Chocolate Cake Jar Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Chocolate Sauce (21%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Humectant: Glycerol, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Palm Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (14%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Wheat Flour contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Kernel Oil, Pea Protein, Raising Agent: E450, E501, Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, E475, Sunflower Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes, Cornflour, Dextrose, Oat Fibre, Rice Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Wheat Protein (contains Gluten), Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Glucose Nut Syrup, Coconut Oil. Allergy: Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Oats, and Nuts.

Check M&S Food Plant Kitchen Vegan Chocolate Cake Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast