Is M&S Food Plant Kitchen Vegan Chocolate Cake Jar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • gluten
  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • contains gluten
  • flavouring
  • oat fibre
  • oats

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Chocolate Sauce (21%) (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin), Humectant: Glycerol, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Cream (Coconut Extract, Water), Palm Oil, Cornflour, Emulsifier: E471), Sugar, Dark Chocolate (14%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Flavouring), Wheat Flour contains Gluten (with Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Humectant: Glycerol, Palm Kernel Oil, Pea Protein, Raising Agent: E450, E501, Sodium Bicarbonate, E503, Invert Sugar Syrup, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, E475, Sunflower Lecithin, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid, Colour: Carotenes, Cornflour, Dextrose, Oat Fibre, Rice Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum, Wheat Protein (contains Gluten), Glazing Agent: Gum Arabic, Glucose Nut Syrup, Coconut Oil. Allergy: Contains Soya, Wheat, Gluten, Oats, and Nuts.

Check M&S Food Plant Kitchen Vegan Chocolate Cake Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast