Is M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists Vegan?

Description
Rich, sweet pastry twists offer a crisp outer layer, tender airy interior and subtle toasted notes. Customers report balance of sweetness and flaky texture, enjoying them for breakfast, as a snack with tea or coffee, or as a portable lunchbox treat. Reviews note consistent quality and ready to eat format.
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- eggs
- milk
- milk protein
- pasteurised egg
- lactic acid
- e471
- xanthan gum
- concentrated butter
- +2 more
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet pastry twists offer a crisp outer layer, tender airy interior and subtle toasted notes. Customers report balance of sweetness and flaky texture, enjoying them for breakfast, as a snack with tea or coffee, or as a portable lunchbox treat. Reviews note consistent quality and ready to eat format.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour (rice Flour, Pea Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Fermented Brown Rice Flour), Pasteurised Egg, Vanilla Flavour Cr�me P�tissi�re (11%) (sugar, Water, Modified Potato Starch, Acidity Regulator: E170, E327, Milk Protein, Palm Oil, Fermented Brown Rice Flour, Colour: Carotenes, Dried Egg White, Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Salt, Thickener: E401), Cornflour, Potato Starch, Palm Oil, Belgian Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Flavouring), Coconut Oil, Concentrated Butter (milk), Rapeseed Oil, Fructose, Potato Fibre, Thickener: E464, Xanthan Gum, Pea Fibre, Yeast, Raising Agent: E450, E501, Psyllium Husk Powder, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier: E471, Sunflower Lecithin, E472e, Citrus Fibre, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Rice Fibre, Colour: Carotenes, Flavouring, Seaweed Fibre. Contains Eggs, Milk.
Check M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Made Without Chocolate Twists is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


