Is M&S Salt & Vinegar Twists Potato Snacks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • dried barley malt vinegar
  • barley
  • dried yeast extract

dried barley malt vinegar

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
dried yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy vinegar punch and pronounced saltiness meet a crisp, airy crunch in twisted, ridged pieces. Often eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or paired with beer. Reviewers note consistent crunch and strong seasoning; occasional comments mention uneven coating or intensity differing between bags and portion sizes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Potatoes, Potato Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Dried Vinegar, Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Tartaric Acid, Dried Yeast Extract. Contains Barley.

Check M&S Salt & Vinegar Twists Potato Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

M&S Salt & Vinegar Twists Potato Snacks is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingDrinking