Is M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Strawberries (19%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (17%), Water, Sugar, Wheatflour contains Gluten (with Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Strawberry Juice, Dried Skimmed Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Tapioca Starch, Gelling Agent: Pectin (from Fruit), Dextrose, Rice Starch, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Raising Agent: E450, Sodium Bicarbonate, Pasteurised Egg White, Colour: Carotenes, Anthocyanins (from Purple Carrots), Stabiliser: E401
Check M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
None
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
M&S Strawberry Compote Trifle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


