Is Murray's® Buffalo Mozzarella Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • from buffalo milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized buffalo milk

from buffalo milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
pasteurized buffalo milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Buffalo Milk, Salt, Cultures (From Buffalo Milk), Rennet And Lactic Acid (Natural ), Contains: Milk

Check Murray's® Buffalo Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Murray's® Buffalo Mozzarella is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichTopping