Is MUSTARD POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD POTATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • mayonnaise
  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mayonnaise
polysorbate 80
natural flavoring

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT), MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR), CELERY, DILL PICKLE CUBES (CUCUMBERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], ALUM, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, ONION, SUGAR, RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, VINEGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.

Check MUSTARD POTATO SALAD, MUSTARD POTATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishLunch