Is N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- extra fancy durum flour
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- malted barley flour
- enriched flour
extra fancy durum flour
Dietitian noteDurum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PRECOOKED CHEESE TORTELLINI (EGG PASTA: EXTRA FANCY DURUM FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, LIQUID PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGGS. FILLING: CHEESES (ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, CULTURES, RENNET, SALT), PART SKIM RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN AS A STABILIZER), SWISS CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHOLE MILK RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, WHOLE MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR) BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), WATER, CANOLA OIL, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG), ALFREDO SAUCE (WATER, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK, LESS THAN 1% OF CARRAGEENAN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80), GRATED PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (PASTEURZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES), PARMESAN CHEESE ((PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK. CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PARSLEY.
Check N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open N/a Cheese Tortellini, Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


