Is N/a Coffee Ice Cream, Coffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • mono & diglycerides

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
cream
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF COFFEE EXTRACT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.,

Check N/a Coffee Ice Cream, Coffee against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast