Is Nam's Bits Cookies Half Gallon - Merry Christmas Holly Bow (MCH) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- cream
- riboflavin
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Brown Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweet Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Eggs, Vanilla (Vanilla Bean Extractives In Water, Alcohol), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check Nam's Bits Cookies Half Gallon - Merry Christmas Holly Bow (MCH) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nam's Bits Cookies Half Gallon - Merry Christmas Holly Bow (MCH) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nam's Bits Cookies Half Gallon - Merry Christmas Holly Bow (MCH) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


