Is Nando's Peri Peri Salt 70G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Nando's Peri Peri Salt 70g is a flavorful seasoning originating from South Africa. Known for its peri peri chicken, Nando's grows its own spicy African bird's eye chilli, which is used to create the delicious PERi-PERi seasoning. This versatile salt is perfect for enhancing the taste of chips, meats, and veggies. What sets Nando's apart is its commitment to quality, as the product is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and added MSG. Additionally, Nando's peri peri salt is suitable for both vegetarians and those on a gluten-free diet. People highly appreciate the unique and bold flavor that the peri peri salt brings to their dishes.

Description
Nando's Peri Peri Salt 70g is a flavorful seasoning originating from South Africa. Known for its peri peri chicken, Nando's grows its own spicy African bird's eye chilli, which is used to create the delicious PERi-PERi seasoning. This versatile salt is perfect for enhancing the taste of chips, meats, and veggies. What sets Nando's apart is its commitment to quality, as the product is free from artificial colors, flavors, preservatives, and added MSG. Additionally, Nando's peri peri salt is suitable for both vegetarians and those on a gluten-free diet. People highly appreciate the unique and bold flavor that the peri peri salt brings to their dishes.
Ingredients
Salt, Spice Mix (Paprika, Red Chilli Pepper, White Pepper, African Bird's Eye Chilli Powder), Sugar, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Flavourings
Check Nando's Peri Peri Salt 70G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nando's Peri Peri Salt 70G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nando's Peri Peri Salt 70G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


