Is NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT Vegetarian?

Description
Froot Loops is a natural fruit sweetened multi grain cereal made in the USA. It contains whole grain and fiber, providing a wholesome option for breakfast. The flavors used in Froot Loops are made with various ingredients such as corn flour blend, wheat flour, oat flour, and oat fiber. The cereal is sweetened and contains natural fruit flavors. Some of the flavors may contain soybean and are colored with turmeric extract, yellow 6, blue 1, and annatto extract. The product also contains hydrogenated vegetable oil and BHT in small amounts. There is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Froot Loops is a natural fruit sweetened multi grain cereal made in the USA. It contains whole grain and fiber, providing a wholesome option for breakfast. The flavors used in Froot Loops are made with various ingredients such as corn flour blend, wheat flour, oat flour, and oat fiber. The cereal is sweetened and contains natural fruit flavors. Some of the flavors may contain soybean and are colored with turmeric extract, yellow 6, blue 1, and annatto extract. The product also contains hydrogenated vegetable oil and BHT in small amounts. There is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
CORN FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE GRAIN YELLOW CORN FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR), SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED), OAT FIBER, SALT, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, BHT FOR FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: VITAMIN C (SODIUM ASCORBATE AND ASCORBIC ACID), NIACINAMIDE, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3.
Check NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Where to buy
NATURAL FRUIT SWEETENED MULTI-GRAIN CEREAL, NATURAL FRUIT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


