Is NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic cream
  • pasteurized cultured organic nonfat milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized cultured organic nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Cream, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3,contains 12 Live And Active Cultures: B, Lactis, Lb, Lactis, S, Florentinus, S, Diacetylactis, Lb, Acidophilus, B, Bacterium Longum, Lb, Casei, Lb, Reuteri, Lb, Plantarum, Lb, Rhamnosus, B, Bacterium Breve, Leuconostoc Cremoris

Check NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphs

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieSnacking
Lactose Free? NATURAL KEFIR CUP STRAINED CULTURED NONFAT MILK & CREAM, NATURAL | Spoonful