Is NATURAL PASTE RED PEPPER WITH FETA, RED PEPPER Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • feta cheese produced from sheep/goat milk

feta cheese produced from sheep/goat milk

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED PEPPER PASTA, SUN DRIED TOMATOES, FETA CHEESE PRODUCED FROM SHEEP/GOAT MILK (9.5%), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SEASONINGS.

Check NATURAL PASTE RED PEPPER WITH FETA, RED PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking