Is NATURAL TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural bone broth
  • sheeps milk
  • natural romano cheese
  • butter

natural bone broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sheeps milk
natural romano cheese
butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NO SUGAR ADDED TOMATO PUREE (CRUSHED TOMATOES, WATER), NATURAL ROMANO CHEESE (SHEEPS MILK, ENZYMES, SALT), BUTTER, NATURAL BONE BROTH, CANOLA OIL, POTATO STARCH, ONION, GARLIC, FRESH CELERY, FRESH PEPPERS, SPICES.

Check NATURAL TOMATO SAUCE, TOMATO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping