Is Natural Valley Medium Cheddar Goat Cheese, 8 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pasteurized cultured goat milk

pasteurized cultured goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Cultured Goat Milk, Salt, Enzymes

Check Natural Valley Medium Cheddar Goat Cheese, 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Natural Valley Medium Cheddar Goat Cheese, 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
TangyNuttySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Natural Valley Medium Cheddar Goat Cheese, 8 oz | Spoonful