Is Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
These chewy granola bars feature bold sweet-and-salty salted caramel and chocolate notes, offering a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and occasional stickiness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel fuel, reviewers praise overall convenience and flavor balance while noting variability in sweetness, crumbliness, portion consistency, and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- milk
- natural flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These chewy granola bars feature bold sweet-and-salty salted caramel and chocolate notes, offering a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and occasional stickiness. Commonly eaten as quick snacks, lunchbox additions, or travel fuel, reviewers praise overall convenience and flavor balance while noting variability in sweetness, crumbliness, portion consistency, and packaging.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Roasted Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Palm Kernel Oil, Rice Flour, Fructose, Cashews Roasted In Safflower Oil, Almonds, Vegetable Glycerin, Tapioca Syrup, Whey, Canola Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch, Peanut Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Cocoa, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Vitamin E (Mixed Tocopherols) Added To Retain Freshness. Contains Peanut, Cashew, Almond, Milk, Soy; May Contain Macadamia And Pecan Ingredients.
Check Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bars Sweet & Salty Salted Caramel Chocolate is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


