Is Nature's Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar-36, 2 OZ Twin Packs, variety pack Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Dried Cane Sugar, Fig Paste, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil, Rolled Oats, Glycerin, Cultured Unbleached Whole Wheat Flour, Caramel Color, Oat Fiber, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid

Check Nature's Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar-36, 2 OZ Twin Packs, variety pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar-36, 2 OZ Twin Packs, variety pack is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Pescatarian? Nature's Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar-36, 2 OZ Twin Packs, variety pack | Spoonful