Is Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin Gummies 50 mg Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • collagen 50 mg
  • as d-biotin
  • d3 cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • +1 more

collagen 50 mg

Dietitian note

Collagen is a protein that the body produces. While most collagens come from animals, there are some non-animal sources such as soy protein, almond oil, and amla oil. It may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet strawberry-berry flavor with a soft, chewy texture; pieces are slightly sticky and dissolve slowly. Commonly taken once daily as a chewable supplement, often incorporated into morning routines. Reviewers frequently note pleasant taste and convenience, while some mention stickiness, strong sweetness, and variable flavor intensity across batches, packaging sometimes noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A 750 Mcg (As Retinyl Acetate), Vitamin C 30(As Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin D 25 Mcg (1,000 Iu), D3 Cholecalciferol, Vitamin E 13,5(As Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin B-6 2(As Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Folate 666 Mcg Dfe, Mcg Folic Acid, Vitamin B-12 9 Mcg (As Cyanocobalamin), Biotin (As D-biotin), Mcg, Calcium 100(As Dicalcium Phosphate), Iodine 40 Mcg (As Potassium Iodide), Zinc (As Zinc Citrate), Mg, Collagen 50 Mg

Check Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin Gummies 50 mg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin Gummies 50 mg is available at 6 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry'sCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go