Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bee pollen
  • biotin
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • +9 more

bee pollen

Dietitian note

Bee pollen is a ball of flower pollen gathered and packed by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

biotin
vitamin d
vitamin b12

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Fructose, Maltodextrin, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Natural Banana Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Guar Gum, Psyllium, Oat Bran, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E Acetate, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Apple Pectin, Bee Pollen, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Papaya, Bromelain, Chlorophyll, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Banana -- 1.2 lbs is available at 4 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie