Is Nature's Promise Original Organic Guacamole, Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 07-92-8392-0
  • xanthan gum

07-92-8392-0

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC HASS AVOCADO, SEA SALT, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF: ORGANIC SUGAR ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED ONION (INCLUDING POWDER), ASCORBIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), ORGANIC JALAPENO POWDER. 07-92-8392-0

Check Nature's Promise Original Organic Guacamole, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Vegan? Nature's Promise Original Organic Guacamole, Original | Spoonful