Is Neilson Eggnog Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • modified milk
  • frozen yolk
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavor

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

modified milk
frozen yolk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar/glucose-fructose), Milk ingredients, Modified milk ingredients, Frozen yolk (egg), Natural and artificial flavor, Nutmeg, Salt, Tartrazine, Sunset yellow FCF, Guar gum, Carrageenan, Dipotassium phosphate.

Check Neilson Eggnog against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnacking