Is Neutrogena Hydro Boost Concealer, Hydrating, Medium 40 Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • hexylene glycol
  • dimethicone/peg-10/15 crosspolymer
  • +4 more

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

caprylyl glycol
hexylene glycol
dimethicone/peg-10/15 crosspolymer

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dimethicone, Isotridecyl Isononanoate, Triethylhexanoin, Water, Ceresin, Polyethylene, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Diisostearyl Malate, Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer, Isononyl Isononanoate, Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax, Phytosteryl/Octyldodecyl Lauroyl Glutamate, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Ozokerite, Glycerin, Isododecane, Silica, PEG-9 Polydimethylsiloxyethyl Dimethicone, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax, Acrylates/Dimethicone Copolymer, Jojoba Esters, Dimethicone/PEG-10/15 Crosspolymer, Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hyaluronate, Potassium Sorbate, Hexylene Glycol, Tocopherol, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides, Mica.

Check Neutrogena Hydro Boost Concealer, Hydrating, Medium 40 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Neutrogena Hydro Boost Concealer, Hydrating, Medium 40 is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Unknown
Vegetarian? Neutrogena Hydro Boost Concealer, Hydrating, Medium 40 | Spoonful