Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is New Covent Garden Plum Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup 600G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Water, Onions, Tomato Paste, Carob Fruit Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Basil, Salt, Cornflour, Garlic, Black Pepper, Carob Fruit Syrup Contains: Carob Extract, Apple Extract, Grape Extract

Check New Covent Garden Plum Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

New Covent Garden Plum Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup 600G is available at 3 retailers

TescoAsdaOcado

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchDrinking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? New Covent Garden Plum Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup 600G | Spoonful