Is New Mexico Green Chile Salsa, Hot Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Jalapeno Peppers, Water, Green Chilies, Tomatoes, Onions, Roasted Tomato Puree, Salt, Corn Starch, Lime Juice Concentrate, Canola Oil, Chipotle Peppers, Citric Acid, Garlic, Natural Flavor, Spices

Check New Mexico Green Chile Salsa, Hot against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishingSnacking